Understanding the Minnesota Multidisciplinary Team Statute
[…] [2] 260E.02, subd. 5 defines CACs as: organizations using an MDT approach whose primary purpose is providing abused children and their nonoffending family/caregivers with support and advocacy, specialized medical evaluation, trauma-focused mental health services, and forensic interviews. CACs also provide multidisciplinary case review and tracking/monitoring of case progress.
[3] Formerly 626.556, this statute was reorganized via Article I, Section I of HF 1732, 1st Engrossment – 91st Legislature (2019-2020)
[4] Defined by section 13.02, subdivision 8a as, “any government data classified by statute, federal law, or temporary classification as confidential, private, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic”
[5] Defined by section 13.02, subdivision 3 as, “data made not public by statute or federal law applicable to the data and [that] are inaccessible to the individual subject of those data”